a
1
2
3
4
5
6
6
7
8
9
A
B
IMPORTANTTo read the national and local advice about coronavirus
CLICK HERE
CLOSE
Facebook
Email Your Branch
Contact
Branches
Opening Hours
Vaccines
Destinations
Privacy Policy
Morningside Pharmacy Head Office

PHARMACY PRIVACY NOTICE

We process your personal data, which includes your name, contact details, prescription medicines and data from other pharmacy and health care services we provide to you (including, for example, pharmacy medicines, medicine use reviews, flu vaccinations and stop smoking services) for the purposes of:

Your care – providing pharmacy services and care to you and, as appropriate, sharing your information with your GP and others in the wider NHS;

Our payments – sharing your information with the NHS Business Services Authority, others in the wider NHS, and sometimes Local Authorities, and only limited information to those external to the NHS who negotiate and check the accuracy of our payments; and,

Management – sharing only limited information with the NHS Business Services Authority and others in the wider NHS, and sometimes Local Authorities; as well as those external to the NHS who ensure we maintain appropriate professional and service standards and that your declarations and ours are accurate.

We hold your information for as long as advised by the NHS. You have a right to a copy of the information we hold about you, generally without charge. You may seek to correct any inaccurate information.

We process your personal data in the performance of a task in the public interest, for the provision of healthcare and treatment and the management of healthcare systems. A pharmacist is responsible for the confidentiality of your information. You may object to us holding your information. You may also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Please ask if you want more information. You may choose to opt out of the NHS using your data for planning and research purposes – please ask for details.

Our Data Protection Officer is:
Sanjay Samani
Morningside House
Unit C, Harcourt Way
Meridian Business Park
Leicester
LE19 1WP
Tel: 0116 2045950

MORNINGSIDE LEICESTER LIMITED AND GREEN EMERALD LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

www.morningsidepharmacy.co.uk is a site operated by Morningside LeicesterLimited and Green Emerald Investments Limited (We)

Morningside Leicester Limitedand Green Emerald Investments Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For candidates applying for a vacancy, please also refer to our Privacy Policy for Recruitment.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it as well as to inform you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

The data controller is Morningside LeicesterLimited and Green Emerald Investments Limited of The Oval, 57 New Walk, Leicester, Leicestershire LE1 7EA (Registered Office).

Our Data Protection Registration numbers are:

Z1301421 (Morningside Leicester Limited)

Z1467799 (Green Emerald Investments Limited)

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Full name of DPO: Sanjay Samani

Email address: info@morningsidehealthcare.com

Postal address: Morningside House, Unit C, Harcourt Way, Meridian Business Park, Leicester, LE19 1WP

Telephone number: 0116 204 5950

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW IT IS COLLECTED

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store, transfer and process the following kinds of personal data about you:

  1. Personal data you give us by filling in forms on our site morningsidehealthcare.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise such as:
  • Name
  • Username
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Marital status
  • Title
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences

This includes personal data you provide when you apply for our products or services, create an account on our website, make a medical enquiry, subscribe to our service or publications, request marketing to be sent to you, enter a competition, promotion or survey or give us feedback, make a complaint, inform us of any adverse reactions or events in relation to a product or otherwise contact us.

  1. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect data including your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website including your equipment, browsing actions and patterns (Technical Data). We may also collect such information about how you use our website, products and services. We collect this data by using cookies and similar technologies. We use this data to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, tostore information about your preferences, to allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests and to speed up your searches. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
  2. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
  • Technical Data from analytical providers, advertising networks and search information providers;
  • Medical information about you from Healthcare professionals (for example in relation to your medication or related to a medical enquiry) or third party consultants who provide medical enquiry services on our behalf
    1. We collect the following types of Special Categories of Personal Data about you:
  • Your medical and health condition
  • Copies of prescriptions prescribed by a doctor for you
  • ethnicity
  • Details about your sex life
  • past health medical problems
  • hospital visits
  • past and current medication
  • religious and philosophical beliefs
  • sexual orientation
  • genetic and biometric data

We will use these special categories of personal data for the purposes of dealing with any medical enquiry, assessing your needs, responding to medical enquiries and if applicable recommending and supplying the correct products.

We will only process special categories of personal data when you have provided the data and for the reasons set out above.

We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. Similarly, if you raise a medial enquiry with us, if you do not provide all or any of the information when requested then we may not be able to deal with your enquiry.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your data about how you use our website, products and services to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose/Activity

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

or in emergency situations such as an urgent product recall

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

(c) Necessary to protect your vital interests (if you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent)

(d) Necessary for the purposes of medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services in accordance with Article 9(2)(h) of GDPR.

To provide you with advice and guidance as to the right product for you and your health condition and to inform you as to how to use the product, including dealing with your medical enquiries

(a)Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for the purposes of medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services in accordance with Article 9(2)(h) of GDPR.

To comply with professional guidelines, ethics and standards relating to the dispensing of pharmaceutical products.

(a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to deliver a high quality service of a certain standard)

(c) Necessary for the purposes of medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services in accordance with Article 9(2)(h) of GDPR.

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business

MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your personal data as identified above to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1162of the Companies Act 2006. We may share your personal information among these companies in order to provide, and keep you informed about our products and services, to handle any complaints or queries, and to give you the best customer service we possibly can.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. For the purposes of providing us with IT and system administration services and professional services (such as those provided by lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers).
  2. In the event that you make a complaint about a product or there is an adverse reaction to inform the supplier or manufacturer of the product.
  3. In the event that we sell, transfer or merger any part of our business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  4. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Morningside Healthcare Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Some of our external third party services providers are based outside th

Head Office
Morningside House, Unit C, Harcourt Way,
Meridian Business Park
Leicester
Leicestershire
LE19 1WP
Contact Head Office
INFORMATION
Registered GPhC Premises
See Branches
BRANCH CONTACTS
Riverside Pharmacy (Leicester)
Merridale Pharmacy Merridale Health Centre
Morningside Pharmacy (Glenfield)
Morningside Pharmacy (Whitehills)
Morningside Pharmacy (Mickleover)
Morningside Pharmacy (Kingsthorpe)
See All Branches
Cookie Policy
Privacy Policy
Terms And Conditions
Copyright 2021
MENU
Back
Next
Ok